Jan Zázvorka st.

Architect, Stage Designer

Date of birth

02.05.1914

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

14.10.1991

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Johann Zark (pseudonym)

Filmography

A Night’s Dream

1985

Production Designer

The Mystery of the Carpathian Castle

1981

Production Designer

Palette of Love

1976

Production Designer

The Three Innocent

1973

Production Designer

The Holy Sinner

1970

Production Designer

Young Boháček’s Sufferings

1969

Production Designer

The Determined Lady

1969

Production Designer

Those Few Days...

1968

Production Designer

The Best Woman in My Life

1968

Production Designer

Spring Waters

1968

Production Designer

Between a Quarter and Half

1968

Production Designer

Strictly Secret Premieres

1967

Production Designer

The Girl with Three Camels

1967

Production Designer

Trailer Folk

1966

Production Designer

Pipes

1966

Production Designer

The Figure Skater and Fidelity

1965

Production Designer

The Star Called Wormwood

1964

Production Designer

The Chintamani Carpet and a Swindler

1964

Production Designer

Three Men in a Cottage

1963

Production Designer

Ikarie XB 1

1963

Production Designer

Clown Ferdinand and the Rocket

1962

Production Designer

An Ardent Heart

1962

Production Designer

The Man from the First Century

1961

Production Designer

The Call of the Arctic

1961

Production Designer

The Cock Scares Death Away

1961

Production Designer

Where an Alibi Is Not Everything

1961

Production Designer

Closing Time

1960

Production Designer

The Slinger

1960

Production Designer

Dreams for Sunday

1959

Production Designer

The Avenger

1959

Production Designer

How Franta Learnt to Fear

1959

Production Designer

The Bear and the Ghosts

1959

Production Designer

Games and Dreams

1958

Production Designer

The Black Battalion

1958

Production Designer

A Legal Case

1958

Production Designer

The Secret of a Handwriting

1958

Production Designer

A Halo

1958

Production Designer

The Bus Leaves at 1.30

1957

Production Designer

The End of the Clairvoyant

1957

Production Designer

Don't Annoy Me, Christina!

1956

Production Designer

In a Fix

1956

Production Designer

Jurášek

1956

Production Designer

The Man in the Air

1955

Production Designer

Once Upon a Time, There Was a King

1954

Production Designer

A Warning

1953

Production Designer

The Café in High Street

1953

Production Designer

Giant Shoe-Factory

1953

Production Designer

The Nuremberg Express

1953

Production Designer

Hašek's Tales from the Old Monarchy

1952

Production Designer

Steam Above a Pot

1950

Production Designer

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Production Designer

Matouš the Cobbler

1948

Production Designer

Krakatit

1948

Production Designer

The Red Lizard

1948

Production Designer

The Silent Barricade

1948

Production Designer

Wild Barbara

1948

Production Designer

A Week in the Quiet House

1947

Production Designer

Presentiment

1947

Production Designer

The Portrait

1947

Production Designer

Nobody Knows Anything

1947

Production Designer

Jan Roháč of Dubá

1947

Production Designer

The Avalanche

1946

Production Designer

The Mischievous Bachelor

1946

Production Designer

Rose from a Rose

1945

Production Designer

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Production Designer

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Production Designer

The Dancing Girl

1943

Production Designer

Happy Journey

1943

Production Designer

Mist in the Moorland

1943

Production Designer

The Fourteenth at the Table

1943

Production Designer

The House of the Five Squirrels

1943

Production Designer

Tall, Broad and Sharp-Eyes-Sighted

1942

Production Designer

I'll Be Right Over

1942

Production Designer

Enchanted

1942

Production Designer

Skill of Gold

1942

Production Designer

Fish Out of Water

1942

Production Designer

Men Don't Age

1942

Production Designer

Prince Wenceslas

1942

Production Designer

Prelude

1941

Production Designer

The Glove

1941

Production Designer

From the Czech Mills

1941

Production Designer

The Incendiary's Daughter

1941

Production Designer

Nocturnal Butterfly

1941

Production Designer

Chalk and Cheese

1941

Production Designer

The Blue Veil

1941

Production Designer

I'll Give My Wife in Marriage

1941

Production Designer

Jan Cimbura

1941

Production Designer

Happiness For Two

1940

Production Designer

May Fairy Tale

1940

Production Designer

Love Song

1940

Production Designer

The Masked Lover

1940

Production Designer

Finally Alone

1940

Production Designer

The Catacombs

1940

Production Designer

Second Shift

1940

Production Designer

Women in Waiting

1940

Production Designer

Artur and Leontýna

1940

Production Designer

Munchhausen

1940

Production Designer

For a Friend

1940

Production Designer

Věra Lukášová

1939

Production Designer

We Are Studying Outside the School

1939

Production Designer

Examples Work Wonders

1939

Production Designer

Mrs Kačka Intervenes

1939

Production Designer

Merry Poverty

1939

Production Designer

Fiery Summer

1939

Production Designer

Kristian

1939

Production Designer

The Magic House

1939

Production Designer

If I Were a Dad

1939

Production Designer

He Stood at the Till...

1939

Production Designer

The Star from the Back of Beyond

1939

Production Designer

Eva Fools Around

1939

Production Designer

A Well-Placed Man

1939

Production Designer

Girl In Blue

1939

Production Designer

The Court of God

1938

Production Designer

Upside Down

1938

Production Designer

Zborov

1938

Production Designer

Vanda's Troubles

1938

Production Designer

The Lantern

1938

Production Designer

The Klapzuba's Eleven

1938

Production Designer

Jarka and Věra

1938

Production Designer

High School Dream

1938

Production Designer

Forbidden Love

1938

Production Designer

Ducháček Will Fix It

1938

Production DesignerCast

Role: on sám v úvodních titulcích

Children to Order

1938

Production Designer

The Way of the Cross

1938

Production Designer

The Third Ringing

1938

Production Designer

Blackmailer

1937

Production Designer

Widow from the Sky

1937

Production Designer

The Cross by the Brook

1937

Production Designer

Jarča's Professor

1937

Production Designer

Army Twins

1937

Production Designer

The Career of Mother Lízalka

1937

Production Designer

Jan Výrava

1937

Production Designer

Vojnarka

1936

Production Designer

The Golem

1936

Assistant Production Designer

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 20. festival českých a slovenských filmů Ústí nad Labem

1982
Ústí nad Labem / Czechoslovakia
The Mystery of the Carpathian Castle

Vítěz

Event: Umělecké prémie

1952
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Presentiment

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Krakatit

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Week in the Quiet House

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Portrait

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Jan Roháč of Dubá

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Mischievous Bachelor

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1941
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Národní cena
Nocturnal Butterfly

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1941
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Masked Lover