Josef Zora

Actor, Sound Engineer, Choirmaster, Reciter, Director

Date of birth

17.08.1894

Place of birth

Modřany u Prahy, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

02.11.1971

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Vacslav Tancibudek (rodné jméno), Josef Tanciburek (chybný tvar)

Filmography

A Suburban Villa

1959

Sound Designer

Beg to Report

1957

Sound Designer

The Girl Robinson

1956

Sound Designer

Leave It to Me

1955

Sound Designer

The Dog-heads

1954

Sound Designer

The Secret of Blood

1953

Sound Designer

The Trap

1950

Sound Designer

Motorbike

1949

Sound Designer

Steel Town

1949

Sound Designer

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1948

Sound Designer

Spring Song

1944

Sound Designer

Happiness For Two

1940

Sound Designer

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940

Sound Designer

He Stood at the Till...

1939

Sound Designer

Humoresque

1939

Sound Designer

Eva Fools Around

1939

Sound Designer

Věra Lukášová

1939

Sound Designer

Eighteen Years Old

1939

Sound Designer

Merry Poverty

1939

Sound Designer

The Doll [German version]

1938

Sound Designer

Army Undefeated

1938

Sound Designer

In Temptation

1938

Sound Designer

Honeymoon Journey

1938

Sound Designer

The Lord and his Butler

1938

Sound Designer

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

Sound Designer

The Lantern

1938

Sound DesignerCast

Role: hudebník Zimák

A Step into the Darkness

1938

Sound Designer

Jarka and Věra

1938

Sound Designer

Girl or Boy?

1938

Sound Designer

The Doll

1938

Sound Designer

Ducháček Will Fix It

1938

Sound DesignerCast

Role: on sám v úvodních titulcích

Miss Mother

1938

Sound Designer

White Crow

1938

Sound Designer

Andula Won

1938

Sound Designer

Slávka, Don't Give In!

1938

Cast

Role: nápověda Chudoba

Woman below the Cross

1937

Sound Designer

Blackmailer

1937

Sound Designer

Virginity

1937

Sound Designer

A Mother's Confession

1937

Sound Designer

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Sound DesignerCast

Role: detektiv Gaston Lecoq

Karel Hynek Mácha

1937

Sound Designer

Jarča's Professor

1937

Sound Designer

Jan Výrava

1937

Sound Designer

The Accordion

1937

Sound Designer

The False Pussycat

1937

Sound Designer

Grounds for Divorce

1937

Sound Designer

Country Girl

1937

Sound Designer

Army Twins

1937

Sound Designer

Lawyer Věra

1937

Sound Designer

Battalion

1937

Sound Designer

Morality above All Else

1937

Sound Designer

People on the Iceberg

1937

Sound Designer

Port Arthur [French version]

1936

Sound Designer

Sweet Sixteen [German version]

1936

Sound Designer

Vojnarka

1936

Sound Designer

The Seamstress

1936

Sound Designer

Sweet Sixteen

1936

Sound Designer

Three Men in the Snow

1936

Sound Designer

Minx

1936

Sound Designer

Delightful Story

1936

Sound Designer

Heart at Dusk

1936

Sound Designer

Our Eleven

1936

Sound Designer

On the Green Meadow

1936

Sound Designer

The Comedian's Princess

1936

Sound Designer

Children of a Great Love

1936

Sound Designer

Give us the Wings

1936

Sound Designer

Your Heart Incognito

1936

Sound Designer

Making of a Film

1936

Performers

The Mounted Patrol

1936

Cast

Role: bolševický komisař

Student's Mother

1935

Sound Designer

Cry in the Siberian Night

1935

Sound Designer

The First Kiss

1935

Sound Designer

Nanynka Kulichová's Wedding

1935

Sound Designer

King of the Street

1935

Sound Designer

One in a Million

1935

Sound Designer

Maryša

1935

Sound Designer

Márinka's Dance

1935

Sound Designer

Three Steps from the Body

1934

Sound Designer

Polish Blood

1934

Sound Designer

The Temptation of Mrs Antonie

1934

Sound Designer

Man in Demand on All Sides

1934

Sound Designer

Don't Make Grandpa Angry

1934

Sound Designer

Music of the Hearts

1934

Sound Designer

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

Sound Designer

While You Have a Mother

1934

Sound Designer

Polish Blood [German version]

1934

Sound Designer

Beyond the Monastery Door

1934

Sound Designer

Jindra, the Countess Ostrovín

1933

Sound Designer

Dawning

1933

Sound Designer

Lark's Song

1933

Sound Designer

The Seventh Power

1933

Sound Designer

Public Not Admitted

1933

Sound Designer

The River

1933

Sound Designer

Uncle from America

1933

Sound Designer

The Gingerbread House

1933

Sound Designer

The Inspector

1933

Sound Designer

Eaten Out of House and Home

1933

Sound Designer

Devil in Me, The

1933

Sound Designer

The Good Tramp Bernášek

1933

Sound Designer

Marijka the Unfaithful

1933

Sound Designer

The Earth Sings

1933

Sound Designer

Sister Angelika

1932

Sound Designer

The Golden Bird

1932

Sound Designer

Forgotten Patriots

1932

Sound Designer

Before Graduation

1932

Sound Designer

The Right to Sin

1932

Sound Designer

The Song of a Great Love

1932

Sound Designer

Pepina Rejholcová

1932

Sound Designer

Your Money or Your Life

1932

Sound Designer

Marriage Bureau

1932

Sound Designer

The "Ideal" Schoolmaster

1932

Sound Designer

Ecstasy

1932

Sound Designer

Anton Špelec, Sharp-Shooter

1932

Sound Designer

Don't Say No, Girl!

1932

Sound Designer

Hunted People

1932

Sound Designer

Ecstasy [French version]

1932

Sound Designer

Ecstasy [German version]

1932

Sound Designer

A Thousand for One Night

1932

Sound Designer

Lelíček in the Services of Sherlock Holmes

1932

Sound DesignerCast

Role: dvorní lékař

The Undertaker

1932

Sound Designer

Načeradec, King of the Kibitzers

1932

Sound DesignerSingerCast

Role: kulový král ve snu

Cobblers

1931

Sound Designer

The Career of Pavel Čamrda

1931

Sound Designer

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Sound Designer

The Good Soldier Schweik

1931

Sound DesignerCast

Role: psychiatr

From Saturday to Sunday

1931

Sound Designer

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

Cast

Role: záložník

People in the Storm

1930

Sound Designer

The Kidnapping of Fux the Banker

1923

Cast

Role: strážník

The Love of Miss Věra

1922

Cast

Role: profesor chemie

The Bartered Bride

1922

Cast

Role: principál

The Clerk

1922

Cast

Venoušek and Stázička

1922

Cast

Role: Venouškův otec

Koryatovich

1922

Cast

The Green Car

1921

Cast

Role: člen bandy

Little Red Riding Hood

1920

Cast

Role: Karkulčin otec